Velocity Ingredients

Velocity Ingredient List.

Water, Glycerine, Ethoxdiglycol, Magnesium Sulphate, L-Carnosine, PVP, Hydroxypropyl, Cellulose, Phenoxyethanol, and Ethylhexylglycerin.

Breakdown of Ingredients

Carnosine

Function: Serves as the primary buffering agent in skeletal muscle tissue and allows for pH to remain stable as hydrogen ions are created during glycolysis and other metabolic processes.

Solubility through skin: Preliminary data indicate that Carnosine can pass through the skin when formulated properly, such as in Velocity.

For more information you can read our Carnosine page.


Water

Function: serves as the base of the aqueous phase of the product.

Solubility through skin: Does not pass through the skin into muscle tissue or into circulation.


Glycerine

Function: glycerin is a sugar alcohol and a humectant which serves to prevent the loss of moisture.

Solubility through skin: glycerin has been shown to increase the permeability of skin, but there is no data to indicate that measurable amounts of glycerin pass through the dermal layers and make it into circulation.


Ethoxydiglycol

Function: Ethoxydiglycol is an almost colorless, odorless liquid that is used as a mild solvent to the out the consistency of liquid or gel based products in cosmetics.

Solubility through skin: There has been no evidence that measurable amounts of ethoxydiglycol makes it through the dermal layers and into surrounding musculature or into circulation from topical products.


Magnesium Sulphate

Function: Magnesium sulphate is an inorganic salt and can be conjugated to many different molecules, including amino acids and small molecules.

Solubility through skin: Preliminary evidence suggests that magnesium can be delivered through the skin in humans, as well as when conjugated to other molecules in mice.


PVP

Function: Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) is widely used in cosmetics and topical products emulsion stabilizer as well as a binding agent.

Solubility through skin: There is no evidence to date that measurable amounts of PVP pass through the dermal layers and into surrounding musculature or into circulation.


Hydroxypropyl Cellulose

Function: Hydroxypropyl Cellulose is used as a thickener in liquids, gels, and creams.

Solubility through skin: There is no evidence to date that measurable amounts of hydroxypropyl cellulose pass through the dermal layers and into surrounding musculature or into circulation.


Phenoxyethanol

Function: Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic products.

Solubility through skin: There is no evidence to date that measurable amounts of Phenoxyethanol pass through the dermal layers and into surrounding musculature or into circulation.


Ethylhexylglycerin

Function: Ethylhexylglycerin is used as a weak preservative and skin conditioner in cosmetic products.

Solubility through skin: There is no evidence to date that measurable amounts of Ethylhexylglycerin pass through the dermal layers and into surrounding musculature or into circulation.